English (Exterior Covering Materials)
panel-type siding [correct]
CONT: Sheating paper may be omitted beneath panel-type siding provided all edges of the panels are directly supported by framing members and joints between adjacent panels are caulked ...
French (Revêtements extérieurs)
panneau de revêtement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les panneaux de revêtement. Dans cette catégorie, il faut classer tous les panneaux en tôle émaillée dont le rôle sert de revêtement extérieur(...)