English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
top sheet [correct]; top plate
OBS: of a tank-car.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
tôle supérieure [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: pour wagons sans isolant.
OBS: Cahier Acide nitrique, chap. 4 (coll. Enviroguide); Lexique des pièces de wagon, CP.