English (Sheet Metal Working; Metal Forming)
sheet [correct, noun, standardized]; sheet metal [correct]
DEF: A flat-rolled metal product of some maximum thickness and minimum width arbitrarily dependent on the type of metal. It is thinner than plate, and has a width-to-thickness ratio greater than about 50.
DEF: Metal in the form of a sheet.
OBS: sheet: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: In some countries, "sheet" of a thickness greater than 6 mm is called "plate".
French (Travail des tôles; Formage des métaux)
tôle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; métal en feuille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Métal ou alliage laminé en plaques larges et relativement minces.
CONT: La tôle la plus courante est celle de fer ou d’acier, mais il existe des tôles d’aluminium, de cuivre, de zinc et d’alliages divers (duralumin, laiton, etc.).
OBS: tôle : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Dans certains pays, une tôle ayant une épaisseur supérieure à 6 mm est appelée «tôle épaisse».