English (Metal Rolling; Metal Processing)
skin pass mill [correct]; temper mill [correct]; temper pass mill [correct]; skinpass mill [correct]; skin mill
DEF: A cold rolling mill in which sheet or strip is passed through a set of rolls to impart only slight reduction but to increase surface stiffness and improve the finish.
French (Laminage (Métallurgie); Transformation des métaux)
laminoir d’écrouissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Laminoir à froid destiné à amincir la tôle et la bande et à leur donner le poli de surface, la planéité et les propriétés mécaniques convenables.