English (Environmental Law; Air Pollution)
maximum tolerable limit [correct]
CONT: The prescription of national ambient air quality objectives for Canada is provided for under the mandate of the Clean Air Act; these objectives are based on three levels of ambient air quality: - the maximum desirable limit ... - the maximum acceptable limit ... - the maximum tolerable limit ...
OBS: More often used in the plural form "limits".
French (Droit environnemental; Pollution de l'air)
limite tolérable maximale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Source : Loi sur la lutte contre la pollution atmosphérique (Clean Air Act). Chapitre 47, 1971.