English (Noise Pollution; Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
tolerable noise level [correct]; acceptable background level [correct]; acceptable background noise level [correct]
CONT: Tolerable noise levels. ... In a large-business office, a higher degree of background noise might be acceptable, up to the point at which it interferes with conferences and telephone conversations. In general, people usually tolerate a noise conveying no information better than they do one that tells them something, and an expected noise is usually more tolerable than an unexpected one of the same magnitude.
French (Pollution par le bruit; Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
niveau acoustique acceptable [correct, masculine noun]; niveau acoustique tolérable [correct, masculine noun]; niveau de bruit admissible [correct, masculine noun]; niveau de bruit tolérable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Niveaux acoustiques acceptables. - Le résultat à obtenir dépend du type de local considéré et certains pays ont même édicté des recommandations relatives aux niveaux acoustiques tolérables.
CONT: Le choix du type de ventilateur dépend (...) du type de gaine utilisé (...) et du niveau de bruit admissible.