English (Effects of Pollution)
tolerable level [correct]
OBS: Pollutant Effects. ... Three levels of objectives have been defined: tolerable, acceptable, and desirable.
French (Effets de la pollution)
niveau tolérable [masculine noun]
OBS: tolérance (...) Méd. Aptitude de l’organisme (variable, suivant les sujet et les circonstances) à supporter sans symptômes morbides l’action d’un médicament, d’un agent chimique ou physique déterminé, etc.