English (Hearing; Symptoms (Medicine))
hyperacusis [correct, noun]; auditory hyperesthesia [correct, noun]; acoustic hyperesthesia [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a lowered threshold for discomfort from sounds that typical individuals do not find unpleasant.
OBS: Hyperacusis can occur in individuals who have normal hearing threshold but it often occurs together with hearing loss and tinnitus.
French (Ouïe; Symptômes (Médecine))
hyperacousie [correct, feminine noun]; hypersensibilité au son [correct, feminine noun]; hyperesthésie auditive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] sensation d’intolérance aux sons ou à des bruits présentés à un volume jugé tolérable par l'entourage.
CONT: Il est faux de penser que l’audition d’une personne souffrant d’hyperacousie est supérieure à la normale.
Spanish (Oído; Síntomas (Medicina))
hiperacusia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disminución de los niveles de intensidad de sonido tolerables para el oído, que se equipara a una disminución del límite superior del campo dinámico de audición.