English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Noise Pollution)
acceptable noise limit [correct]
CONT: Acoustic noise. Unwanted sound. Noise control is the process of obtaining an acceptable noise environment for people in different situations. These definitions and the words "unwanted" and "acceptable" suggest that criteria need to be established to determine when noise ... is unwanted and that these criteria could or should be used to decide on acceptable noise limits.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Pollution par le bruit)
limite acceptable de bruit [correct, feminine noun]; limite tolérable des bruits [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les limites tolérables des bruits. Il est primordial de connaître les limites supérieures tolérables des bruits [...] Il y a [...] autant de limites supérieures acceptables de bruit qu’il y a d’effets possibles, de conditions, de types de bruit et de sujets.