English (Environmental Law; Environmental Management)
environmental quality [correct]; quality of the environment
DEF: Human (individual or social) considerations of desirable ecological situations.
CONT: Environmental quality refers to the properties and characteristics of the environment, either generalized or local, as they impinge on human beings and other organisms. Environmental quality is a general term which can refer to: (1) varied characteristics such as air and water purity or pollution, noise, access to open space, and the visual effects of buildings, and (2) the potential effects which such characteristics may have on physical and mental health.
French (Droit environnemental; Gestion environnementale)
qualité de l’environnement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des conditions qui, propres à un environnement donné, rendent agréable la vie des êtres humains qui y habitent.
OBS: Dans la pratique, les pouvoirs publics entendent souvent, par «qualité de l'environnement», un état tel qu'un certain degré de pollution reste acceptable ou tolérable. Il s’agit là d’une vision réductrice du concept de qualité de l'environnement. Ce seuil de pollution est difficile à définir; il se résume souvent à l'interdiction de dépasser telle ou telle concentration, tel ou tel seuil critique.
Spanish (Derecho ambiental; Gestión del medio ambiente)
calidad medioambiental [correct, feminine noun]; calidad del medio ambiente [correct, feminine noun]; calidad ambiental [correct, feminine noun]