English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
orientation tolerance [correct]
DEF: The assembly tolerance applying to the orientation parameters of a component (angular deviations, verticality (plumbness), level).
OBS: orientation tolerance: term and definition standardized by ISO in the 1803 standard published in 1973, but not included in the 1997 version.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
tolérance d’orientation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tolérance de montage affectée aux paramètres d’orientation d’un élément(déviations angulaires, verticalité,(aplomb), horizontalité).
OBS: tolérance d’orientation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO dans la norme 1803 de 1973, mais non repris dans l'édition de 1997.