English (Pharmacodynamics; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
physiological tolerance [correct]; physiologic tolerance [correct]
CONT: Tolerance (the need for more and more of a substance to get the same effect) can ... be physiological and psychological. Physiological tolerance results from the repeated effects on the brain from daily doses of drugs such as alcohol, methamphetamines, nicotine opioids. Brain neural circuitry involving dopamine neurons adapts to the addition of the drug and reduces the responsiveness of the dopamine receptors ... Psychological tolerance is the need for more of the substance to get the same sense of euphoria. For example, someone may become psychologically tolerance to gambling and need to gamble progressively more for the same effect: a nonpharmacological, purely psychological tolerance has developed.
French (Pharmacodynamie; Drogues et toxicomanie)
tolérance physiologique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Farmacodinámica; Drogas y toxicomanía)
tolerancia fisiológica [feminine noun]