English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Metrology and Units of Measure; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
tolerance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The difference between the upper limit of size and the lower limit of size.
OBS: Tolerance is an absolute value without sign.
OBS: tolerance: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Unités de mesure et métrologie; Usinage (Métallurgie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
tolérance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Différence entre la dimension limite supérieure et la dimension limite inférieure.
OBS: La tolérance est une valeur absolue qui n’ a pas de signe.
OBS: tolérance : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: tolérance : terme accepté par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
Spanish (Cálculo, tolerancia y modulación (Construcción); Metrología y unidades de medida; Operación de mecanizado (Metalurgia); Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
tolerancia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diferencia entre el tamaño del límite superior de tamaño y el tamaño del límite inferior.
OBS: La tolerancia es un valor absoluto sin signo.