English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
tenant at sufferance [correct]; tenant by sufferance [correct]
CONT: A tenant at sufferance is one who enters by lawful demise or title and afterwards wrongfully continues in possession without the assent or dissent of the person next entitled. (Williams & Rhodes, 5th ed., 1983, p. 4-17).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tenant par tolérance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme générique propre à la common law.
OBS: tenant par tolérance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).