English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
outside diameter tolerance [correct, standardized]; OD tolerance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The limits within which the outside diameter, at a specified part of a container, shall be kept.
OBS: outside diameter tolerance; OD tolerance : terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
tolérance sur diamètre extérieur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Limites dans lesquelles le diamètre extérieur doit être contrôlé, en des endroits bien specifiés du récipient.
OBS: tolérance sur diamètre extérieur : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation(ISO) en 1992.