English (Sociology of Ideologies; Criminology)
social tolerance [correct]
CONT: Among the societal factors that influence rates of violence are those that create an acceptable climate for violence. … The silence and inhibition of those who know, and victim blaming attitudes, contribute to create a climate of tolerance that reduces inhibitions against violence, makes it more difficult for women to come forward, and promotes social passivity. … A public education effort is needed to break the silence, to reduce social tolerance, and to increase the level of social responsibility by promoting individual and collective action regarding domestic violence against women. … Zero tolerance campaigns, involving local organisations, community groups, academics, and a highly visible media campaign with the aim of challenging social attitudes towards violence against women by their intimate partners, are a good example of a public education effort to change the social climate of silence, tolerance and inhibition.
French (Sociologie des idéologies; Criminologie)
tolérance sociale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Visant à réduire la tolérance sociale à l'égard de la violence conjugale et à en affirmer le caractère criminel, le ministère [a] publié [...] une politique d’intervention en matière de violence conjugale[, ] et la mise en œuvre [de] plans d’action qui en ont découlé ont permis au gouvernement [...] de mener, sur plusieurs fronts, une action concertée en vue de dépister, prévenir et contrer la violence conjugale et de venir en aide aux victimes.