English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
tolerance zone; tolerance zone of a point
DEF: The volume or area, enveloping the reference position given in the design, and within which the corresponding actual point shall lie.
OBS: tolerance zone; tolerance zone of a point: terms and definition standardized by ISO in the 1803 standard published in 1985, but not included in the 1997 version.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
zone de tolérance [feminine noun]; zone de tolérance pour un point [feminine noun]
DEF: Volume, ou surface, enveloppant la position d’un point, donnée dans le projet, et à l’intérieur duquel, ou sur laquelle, ce point doit réellement se trouver.
OBS: zone de tolérance; zone de tolérance pour un point : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO dans la norme 1803 de 1985, mais non repris dans l'édition de 1997.