English (Sociology of Human Relations)
passive endurance [correct]
CONT: ... many Chinese people make one of two common mistakes: they either passively endure the injustice or resist it by taking radical or even violent actions. Neither approach is appreciated by the government. Although passive endurance may not create any trouble for the government initially, if the endurance reaches its limit, then it is likely to erupt in even more uncontrollable violence.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
acceptation passive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] de nombreux Chinois commettent l'une ou l'autre de ces deux erreurs courantes : ils endurent passivement l'injustice ou résistent en ayant recours à des mesures radicales ou même violentes. Or aucune de ces deux approches n’ est appréciée du gouvernement. Même si l'acceptation passive n’ entraîne au départ aucun inconvénient pour celui-ci, si la tolérance des citoyens est poussée jusqu'à sa limite, elle est susceptible d’entraîner des éclatements violents et incontrôlables