English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
1B [correct]
CONT: The manufacturing tolerance and allowance permitted distinguishes one class of thread from another under the unified thread system. Because allowance is an intentional difference between correlated size dimensions of mating threads, and tolerance is the difference between limits of size, a thread class may be considered to control the looseness or tightness between mating threaded parts. The American National standard for unified and National screw threads provides classes 1A, 2A, and 3A for external threads, classes 1B, 2B, and 3B for internal threads, and classes 2 and 3 for both internal and external threads. Classes 1A and 1B are for ordnance and other special uses. Classes 2A and 2B are the recognized standards for the bulk of screw-thread work and for the normal production of threads on screws, bolts, and nuts. Classes 3A and 3B are for applications where smaller tolerances than those afforded by 2A and 2B are justified....
CONT: 3/4-16UNF-1B.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
1B [correct]
CONT: Degrés de précision des filets. On entend par ajustement des pièces de visserie, le jeu au montage entre la tige filetée et le taraudage. Les types d’ajustement pour les divers degrés de précision requis pour les filets normalisés "Unified" se divisent en trois catégories : 1A, 2A et 3A pour les filets extérieurs, et 1B, 2B et 3B pour les filets intérieurs. Ces catégories différent entre elles par l'importance du jeu et la tolérance. [...] Catégories 1A et 1B. Ces catégories donnent des ajustements libres, c'est-à-dire que le jeu est maximal. Elles sont toutes désignées pour les assemblages et les démontages faciles requis par le matériel militaire lourd, la fabrication des boulons à tôle et autres boulons et écrous grossiers.