English (Testing and Debugging)
fault tolerance [correct, standardized]; computer system resilience [correct, standardized]; system resilience [correct, officially approved]; resilience [correct, standardized]; system fault tolerance [correct]; SFT [correct]; SFT; computer system fault tolerance [correct]
DEF: The ability of a functional unit to continue to perform a required function in the presence of faults or errors.
OBS: fault tolerance; computer system resilience: designations standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
OBS: fault tolerance; resilience: designations and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: system resilience: designation officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Test et débogage)
tolérance aux fautes [correct, feminine noun]; tolérance aux pannes [correct, feminine noun]; tolérance aux anomalies [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tolérance aux failles [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; résilience d’un système informatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; résilience d’un système [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; résilience [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d’une unité fonctionnelle à continuer d’accomplir une fonction requise en présence d’anomalies ou d’erreurs.
OBS: tolérance aux anomalies; résilience : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: tolérance aux failles; résilience d’un système informatique : désignations normalisées par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: résilience d’un système : désignation uniformisée par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Prueba y depuración)
tolerancia a las fallas [correct, feminine noun]; tolerancia a los fallos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad de un sistema, que consiste en seguir funcionando correctamente de acuerdo con las especificaciones dadas, aunque ocurran determinadas fallas en el equipo físico o en la programática.
CONT: La tolerancia a los fallos es la capacidad que tiene un sistema de restaurar una aplicación en un clúster alternativo cuando el principal falla.