English (General Mechanics (Physics); Electrical Engineering)
proportional action
OBS: Pneumatic controller. ... In view of the capacity represented by the filter itself and the tolerance acceptable on the value of the water level above the sand, a controller with a simple proportional action and negative feedback is generally used.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Électrotechnique)
action proportionnelle [correct]
OBS: Le régulateur à air comprimé. [...] Compte tenu de la capacité que représente le filtre lui-même et de la tolérance que l'on peut admettre sur la valeur du niveau d’eau au-dessus du sable, on utilise en général un régulateur à simple action proportionnelle et à réaction négative.