English (Aeroindustry)
fault survival [correct]
CONT: (...) digitization has improved the control quality of the autopilot, made it more easily adaptable to different airframes, increased the number of control modes available, improved monitoring and fault survival and, notably, reduced the size and number of the main boxes.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
tolérance aux pannes
CONT: La numérisation(...) a amélioré les performances des pilotes automatiques. Elle les a rendus mieux adaptables aux différentes cellules, elle a permis d’augmenter le nombre des modes de fonctionnement, amélioré les fonctions de surveillance et la tolérance aux pannes, et notablement réduit les dimensions et le nombre des boîtiers nécessaires.