English (Air Traffic Control)
cross-track tolerance [correct, officially approved]; XTT [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A fix tolerance measured perpendicularly to the nominal track resulting from the airborne and ground equipment tolerances and the flight technical tolerance (FTT).
OBS: cross-track tolerance; XTT: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
tolérance d’écart latéral [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; XTT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tolérance de repère mesurée perpendiculairement à la trajectoire nominale, résultant des tolérances d’équipement embarqué et d’équipement sol ainsi que de la tolérance technique de vol (FTT).
OBS: tolérance d’écart latéral; XTT : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale(OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
tolerancia perpendicular a la derrota [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; XTT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tolerancia del punto de referencia que se mide perpendicularmente a la derrota nominal, resultante de las tolerancias del equipo de a bordo y terrestre y de la tolerancia técnica de vuelo (FTT).
OBS: tolerancia perpendicular a la derrota; XTT : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).