English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Metrology and Units of Measure)
entrapment of air; air entrapment [proposal]
CONT: The limits of error set out in tables to subsections (3) and (4) refer to the total inaccuracy of measurement by the tank, including errors due to entrapment of air or liquid by parts of the tank or its associated piping, equipment or accessories during filling or emptying.
OBS: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 325.6.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Unités de mesure et métrologie)
présence d’air [feminine noun]; air emprisonné [masculine noun]
CONT: Les marges de tolérance indiquées dans les tableaux des paragraphes(e) et(4) se rapportent à l'inexactitude globale des mesures du réservoir, y compris les erreurs dues à la présence d’air ou de liquide dans certaines parties du réservoirs, dans la tuyauterie ou dans les accessoires, pendant l'opération de remplissage ou de vidange.
OBS: présence d’air : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 325.6; air emprisonné : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 325.