English (Operating Systems (Software))
multiprogramming [correct, standardized]; multi-programming [correct]
DEF: An operating mode that provides for the interleaved execution of two or more programs by a single processor.
OBS: multiprogramming: term standardized by ISO, IEEE and CSA.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
multiprogrammation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; multi-programmation [feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement permettant à un seul processeur de mener de front l’exécution imbriquée de plusieurs programmes.
DEF: Utilisation des techniques de redondance et de tolérance aux fautes.
OBS: multiprogrammation : terme normalisé par l’ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
multiprogramación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de proceso consistente en ejecutar varios trabajos o programas a la vez, con objeto de obtener el máximo rendimiento a un ordenador.