English (Industrial Design)
form tolerance
CONT: Form Tolerance ... A tolerance of form is commonly applied to individual features or elements of single features and is not related to datums. The amount of given form variation must fall within the specified size tolerance zone.
CONT: Form tolerances state how far the actual features of a part are permitted to vary from the perfect geometry specified or implied by drawings.
French (Dessin industriel)
tolérance de forme [feminine noun]
CONT: Les tolérances de forme, de position, les ondulations et la rugosité sont considérées comme faisant partie des états de surface.