English (Work Clothes; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
STING suit [correct]; STING G-suit [correct]
CONT: The STiNG G-suit follows the concept of extended bladder coverage over the lower extremities for increased G-protection. The extended coverage provided by the STING suits works on the principle that increased bladder coverage will cause a larger increase in lower body tissue pressure versus older style, cut-away G-suits. It is believed that this will allow for better maintenance of HLBP [head-level blood pressure] under high +Gz and, therefore, increased G- tolerance.
OBS: STING: sustained tolerance to increased G.
French (Vêtements de travail; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
combinaison STING [feminine noun]; combinaison de TSGFA [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] combinaison STING, développée par Recherche et développement pour la défense Canada. Quand l’avion accélère, les poches de la combinaison anti-G se gonflent automatiquement et la pression des gaz que le pilote respire est régulée.
OBS: STING; TSGFA :tolérance soutenue aux G à forte accélération.