English (Plant Biology; Botany; Horticulture)
vertical vegetation
CONT: At the next stage of greater water tolerance ... are marshes with still predominantly vertical vegetation types.
French (Biologie végétale; Botanique; Horticulture)
végétation verticale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au stade suivant de plus grande tolérance à l'humidité [...], nous observons les marais avec une prédominance pour des types de végétation verticale.