English (Spacecraft)
single failure tolerance [correct]
CONT: Look at requirements for factors of safety on lines and fittings. ... Address maximum design pressure for system in "shuttle configuration." Look at system from two-failure tolerant point of view. Latch valves represent single failure tolerance.
French (Engins spatiaux)
tolérance à la panne unique [feminine noun]