English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
biternary modulation [correct]
DEF: a method of digital transmission in which two binary pulse trains are combined for transmission over a system in which the available bandwidth is only sufficient for transmission of one of the two pulse trains when in binary form.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
modulation biternaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cette technique est utilisée pour doubler la vitesse d’information d’un système par unité de largeur de bande et nécessairement une certaine réduction de la tolérance de bruit. Le procédé de modulation consiste en l'addition de deux séries de signaux binaires dont l'une est décalée sur l'autre d’un demi intervalle élémentaire.