English (Silviculture)
tolerant hardwood [correct]
DEF: [A tree] hardwood which can grow in the shade of other trees.
OBS: Species which cannot survive in shade are said to be intolerant.
French (Sylviculture)
feuillu tolérant [correct, masculine noun]; feuillu d’ombre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre feuillu caractérisé par son aptitude à pousser à l’ombre d’autres arbres.