English (Botany)
tolerant [correct]
DEF: Refers to a plant species that can survive in an environment with a deficiency (water, nutrients) or excess (salts or organic acids) of an essential element.
French (Botanique)
tolérant [correct]
DEF: Se dit aussi d’une espèce végétale capable de subsister dans un milieu présentant une autre forme de carence (eau, éléments nutritifs) ou un excès (sels, matières organiques acides, etc.).