English (Silviculture; Microbiology and Parasitology)
nitrogen fixing species [correct]; nitrogen fixer [correct]
DEF: A plant or tree species capable of nitrogen-fixation.
OBS: nitrogen-fixation: The conversion of elemental nitrogen ... from the atmosphere to organic combinations or to forms readily utilizable in biological processes.
French (Sylviculture; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
espèce fixatrice d’azote [correct, feminine noun]; espèce fixant l’azote [feminine noun]
OBS: Acceptez la présence de quelques mauvaises herbes, car il est inutile d’avoir recours aux engrais et aux pesticides chimiques vu les risques qu'ils constituent pour la santé. Pourquoi ne pas tolérer le trèfle, espèce qui fixe l'azote?