English (Radio Waves)
infra low frequency [correct, United States]; ILF [correct, United States]; hectokilometric waves [correct]; voice frequency
DEF: In the communication spectrum of frequencies or wavelengths, that portion which lies between 300 and 3000 hertz (Hz) or between 100 and 1000 kilometres.
OBS: The above definition was derived from data found in Federal Standard - 1037, Glossary of Telecommunication Terms, Advance Copy, 1980.
OBS: The frequency table in ITT - Reference Data for Radio Engineers, Fifth Edition, 1973, does not give a metric subdivision name for frequencies between 300 and 3000 Hz as it does for other bands. The band designator and name are given as: VF - voice frequency. This designator and name combination is correct per se, but it does not fit into the electromagnetic wave concept conveyed by ILF - infra low frequency. To fill the gap left by the missing metric subdivision name, the term "hectokilometric waves" is proposed.
OBS: infra low frequency; ILF: OFFIC-USA
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
ondes hectokilométriques [proposal, feminine noun]; O.hkm [proposal, feminine noun]; fréquence hectokilométrique [proposal, feminine noun]; f.hkm [proposal, feminine noun]; f.hkm; bande hectokilométrique [proposal, feminine noun]; B.hkm [proposal, feminine noun]; B.hkm; ILF [see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Dans le spectre des rayonnements radioélectriques, les fréquences ou longueurs d’ondes qui occupent la bande située entre 300 et 3 000 hertz (Hz) ou entre 100 et 1 000 kilomètres. La désignation américaine est ILF.
OBS: Le qualificatif «hectokilométrique» est proposé pour représenter 100 000 mètres (fondé sur le modèle «décimillimétrique» qui représente 1/10 000 mètre).
OBS: Dans certains milieux opérationnels, il faudra tolérer l'abréviation américaine «ILF», surtout parce qu'il n’ existe pas d’équivalent reconnu en France.