English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
urban riding [correct]
CONT: [The Member of Parliament] told the Subcommittee that he believed larger rural ridings such as his could tolerate a population smaller than the provincial quotient, as rural ridings were more time-consuming to service than urban ridings.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
circonscription urbaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le député] a indiqué au Sous-comité que les grandes circonscriptions rurales comme la sienne pourraient tolérer une population inférieure au quotient de la province puisque les circonscriptions rurales sont plus exigeantes en temps que les circonscriptions urbaines.