English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
sum of tolerable taintings [correct]
DEF: The sum of taintings which can be tolerated without causing the upper error limit to exceed materiality in the sample error evaluation.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
somme des taux d’altération acceptables [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Somme des taux d’altération que l'on peut tolérer sans que la limite supérieure d’erreur ne dépasse l'importance relative dans l'évaluation des erreurs relevées dans l'échantillon examiné.