English (Tort Law (common law))
law of give and take [correct]
CONT: "...In complaining of the noise at night and, with greater relevance on the evidence with respect to recent operations, in the early morning, I do not think that the plaintiffs are giving vent to any abnormal sensitivity or delicacy. I do not think that 'the law of give and take' obliges them to absorb this interference without some form of redress.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
loi des concessions mutuelles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: "... En se plaignant du bruit la nuit et, ce qui est plus en accord avec la preuve faite relativement aux activités récentes, tôt le matin, je ne crois pas que les demandeurs manifestent une sensibilité ou une délicatesse anormales. Je ne crois pas que "la loi des concessions mutuelles" les oblige à tolérer ce trouble sans aucune forme de redressement.
OBS: Fiche terminologique en droit de la responsabilité délictuelle fournie par le Centre de traduction et de documentation juridique de l’Université d’Ottawa.