English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
pitch-change mechanism [correct]; pitch-changing mechanism [correct]
CONT: Most pitch-changing mechanisms are operated by oil pressure (hydraulically) and use some type of piston-and-cylinder arrangement. The piston may move in the cylinder, or the cylinder may move over a stationary piston. The linear motion of the piston is converted by several different types of mechanical linkage into the rotary motion necessary to change the blade angle. The mechanical connection may be through gears, the pitch-changing mechanism turning a drive gear or power gear that meshes with a gear attached to the butt of each blade.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
mécanisme de changement de pas [correct, masculine noun]; mécanisme de variation de pas [masculine noun]
DEF: variation de pas : Système permettant la rotation d’une pale d’hélice autour de son axe longitudinal pour modifier son pas et en conséquence, son effort de traction.
CONT: Les mécanismes de changement de calage [des hélices à vitesse constante] sont soit électriques, soit hydrauliques, mais dans tous les cas on trouve: - un élément sensible détectant le nombre de tours, - un élément de réglage relié à la commande, - un élément actif qui, compte tenu des deux éléments précédents, commande le changement de calage. Ces trois éléments forment le régulateur [d’hélice] - un moteur électrique ou hydraulique qui fait tourner les pales autour de leur axe longitudinal.