English (Earthmoving; Man-Made Construction Materials; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Synthetic Fabrics)
reinforcement [correct, standardized]
DEF: The use of the tensile properties of a geotextile to improve the mechanical properties of a soil layer.
OBS: This International Standard defines function and product terms applying to geotextiles and geotextile-related products.
OBS: reinforcement: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Terrassement; Matériaux de construction artificiels; Mécanique des sols; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
renforcement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Emploi de la capacité de résistance à la traction d’un géotextile pour améliorer la performance mécanique d’un massif de sol.
OBS: La présente Norme internationale définit les termes relatifs aux fonctions et aux produits applicables aux géotextiles et produits apparentés.
OBS: renforcement : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.