English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Textile Industries)
breaking tenacity [correct]; tenacity [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: Numerically tenacity is the grams of breaking force per denier unit of yarn or filament size; grams per denier, gpd. The yarn is usually pulled at the rate of 12 inches per minute. Tenacity equals breaking strength (grams) divided by denier.
OBS: The term generally used in yarn manufacture and textile engineering to denote the strength of a yarn or of a filament of a given size.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Industries du textile)
résistance à la rupture [correct, feminine noun]; ténacité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résistance mécanique maximale d’un fil, d’une fibre, lorsqu'ils sont soumis à une traction menée jusqu'à la rupture.
OBS: La ténacité s’apprécie au sec et au mouillé. Elle s’exprime en grammes par denier, en résistance kilométrique (RKM) ou en grammes par tex (g/tex).
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Industrias textiles)
tendencidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Resistencia a la tracción de una fibra o filamento.