English (Keyboard Instruments; Mechanical Transmission Systems)
tracker action [correct]; mechanical action [correct]
DEF: Action that uses rods called "trackers" to connect the keys with the pipe valves.
CONT: Mechanical Action (Tracker Action). The key is connected to trackers (wooden, metal, or plastic strips or rods) that eventually connect to the valves that open to admit air from the wind chest into the pipe. When you press the key, you are physically opening the valve in the wind chest. In mechanical action, there is one valve for each note on the keyboard.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Transmissions mécaniques)
traction mécanique [correct, feminine noun]; transmission mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de transmission entièrement mécanique de la touche à la soupape (présence d’abrégés) ou du tirant au registre.
CONT: Transmission mécanique. Par son action sur les touches, les registres ou les divers accouplements et combinaisons, l’organiste transmet des mouvements ou des forces vers les diverses commandes de l’orgue.
Spanish (Instrumentos de teclado; Sistemas de transmisión mecánica)
tracción mecánica [correct, feminine noun]; transmisión mecánica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tracción mecánica. La mecánica de las teclas que deja pasar el aire del secreto al tubo; las teclas están conectadas por varillas verticales a las ventillas en el arca de viento que se mueven a través de resortes; cuando se baja la tecla, se baja la ventilla y el aire pasa; cuando se suelta la tecla, se sube la ventilla y se cierra el paso de aire.