English (Rheology; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.))
minimum stress [correct, standardized]
DEF: The stress having the lowest algebraic value in the cycle.
OBS: Tensile stress being considered positive and compressive stress negative.
OBS: maximum stress: term standardized by ASTM.
French (Rhéologie; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.))
contrainte minimale [correct, feminine noun]; effort minimum [masculine noun]
DEF: Plus petite valeur algébrique de la contrainte au cours d’un cycle de contrainte.
OBS: Une contrainte de traction(tension) est considérée comme positive et une contrainte de compression(pression) comme négative.
Spanish (Reología; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Pruebas destructivas y no destructivas (Materiales))
esfuerzo mínimo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Menor valor algebraico alcanzado por el esfuerzo a intervalos regulares, este esfuerzo es siempre positivo y se expresa en megapascales (MPa).