English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
direct tension
CONT: For direct tension ... loading on members with uniform cross sections, deflection can be calculated.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
traction pure [feminine noun]
CONT: Une section d’une poutre [...] sur laquelle les efforts appliqués se réduisent à l'effort normal [...] on est en traction pure.