English (Traction (Rail))
distributed power [correct]; DP [correct]
CONT: With distributed power (DP), a locomotive can be placed in the middle of a freight train and remotely controlled from the lead locomotive.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer))
traction répartie [correct, feminine noun]; TR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Grâce à la traction répartie, une locomotive peut être placée en milieu de train de marchandises et commandée à distance de la locomotive de tête.