English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
rear-drive car [correct]
CONT: Two versions of the V-6 are being built, one for front-drive, one for rear-drive cars.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
automobile à propulsion [correct, feminine noun]; automobile à propulsion arrière [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; automobile à traction arrière [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Les automobiles peuvent être du type à traction(roues avant motrices) ou du type à propulsion(roues arrière motrices). L'appellation «propulsion arrière» est pléonastique, et celle de «traction arrière» est un non-sens.