English (Winches)
electric winch [correct]; electrical winch [correct]; electric motor winch [correct]
CONT: Winches all have motors that drive or power the drum that spools the wire. An electric winch uses an electric motor. This electric motor is powered by electricity, just like a drill motor. Current changes on opposing poles spin a magnet that powers the motor and turns the winch. Since a winch is so heavy-duty, the electric motor on a winch must be robust with a solid electrical system that can handle a lot of charge. The winch motor also needs to adjust to handle heavier loads.
French (Treuils)
treuil électrique [correct, masculine noun]; treuil à moteur électrique [correct, masculine noun]; treuil motorisé électrique [correct, masculine noun]; mototreuil électrique [masculine noun]
OBS: treuil : désigne divers appareils de traction ou de levage par enroulement d’un câble, d’un cordage, d’une chaîne, etc., autour d’un tambour. Le treuil peut être soit électrique, soit manuel : treuil à bras [...] ou à manivelle simple ou double; [...]
Spanish (Cabrestantes)
torno eléctrico [masculine noun]