English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Trucking (Road Transport))
half track [correct]
DEF: a chain-track drive system serving to propel a vehicle supported in front by a pair of wheels and consisting of an endless metal belt on each side of the vehicle driven by one of two inside sprockets, running on bogie wheels mounted on the frame, and laying down on the ground as it revolves a flexible track, of cleated steel or hard-rubber plates.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Camionnage)
semi-chenilles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Chenilles qui enveloppent les pneus des roues motrices, montées sur un essieu simple ou sur un pont tandem et qui augmentent la flottaison et la traction d’un véhicule en terrain difficile.