English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
push-up [correct, see observation, noun]; pushup [correct, see observation, noun]; press-up [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: An exercise for strengthening arm and shoulder girdle muscles that consists of bending and extending the elbows while the body is kept in a prone position with the back flat and is supported on the hands and toes.
CONT: In the full press-up, the back and legs are straight and off the floor. Several variations are seen, besides the common push-up. These include bringing the thumbs and index fingers of both hands together (a diamond pushup) as well as having the elbows point towards the knees.
OBS: Although "push-up" and "press-up" were found without a hyphen in some reliable sources, in English the unhyphenated form is correct only when these terms are used as verbs.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
extension des bras [correct, feminine noun]; extension de bras [correct, feminine noun]; pompe [correct, see observation, feminine noun, familiar]; répulsion [correct, feminine noun]; flexion-extension des bras [correct, feminine noun, France]; flexion-extension au sol [feminine noun, France, rare]; traction [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; redressement brachial [masculine noun, rare]; push-up [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: En appui facial tendu, les mains légèrement plus écartées que la largeur des épaules, les pieds serrés et la tête relevée, descendez lentement jusqu’à frôler le sol de la poitrine. Essayez de garder le corps bien droit car l’exécution du mouvement sera plus correcte et plus profitable au développement des pectoraux.
CONT: Il faut mettre fin à l’épreuve lorsque vous vous rendez compte que la personne semble à bout de forces ou est incapable de bien exécuter deux extensions de bras de suite selon la technique pertinente.
CONT: L’exercice de base est la flexion-extension des bras en position couchée... les très classiques «pompes».
OBS: extension de bras : Terme suggéré par la Fédération de gymnastique du Québec.
OBS: traction : Ce terme est parfois utilisé pour désigner cette notion, mais il est faux : on ne peut parler de traction pour désigner cet exercice puisqu’il ne comporte aucun mouvement de traction.
OBS: pompe : Ce terme, quoique familier, est celui qui est le plus couramment utilisé. Dans un contexte soutenu, on lui préférera toutefois le terme «extension des bras».