English (Transportation)
travois [correct]; travoise [correct]
DEF: A crude sledge of the North American Plains Indians, consisting of a net or platform dragged along the ground on the two poles that support it and serve as shafts for the horse or, originally, dog pulling it.
OBS: The plural form is "travois" or "travoises". Based on Webster's.
French (Transports)
travois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de traction élémentaire, constitué de deux perches, attachées par une extrémité à un animal, l'autre traînant sur le sol.