English (Agriculture - General)
animal draught cultivation [correct]; animal-draft cultivation [correct]; draft animal cultivation [correct]; animal-drawn cultivation
CONT: (Since) at the present time, it is impossible to conceive of power-operated equipment which can carry out all cultivation operations without human intervention ... animal draught cultivation cannot be considered a method which eliminates all manual labour. A combination of these three cultivation methods may be arranged in various ways: - animal draught cultivation with manual assistance; - power-operated and animal draught cultivation; - power-operated and animal draught cultivation with manual assistance.
OBS: Animal draught cultivation methods in Africa have developed fairly recently and usually sporadically ...
French (Agriculture - Généralités)
culture attelée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (Le travail du sol en Afrique) pose le problème de la traction : la culture attelée exige l'entretien d’animaux de trait, souvent difficile à réaliser; la culture motorisée est d’un prix de revient élevé en culture paysanne [...]
Spanish (Agricultura - Generalidades)
cultivo con tracción animal [masculine noun]