English (Ore Extraction and Transport)
underground haulage [correct]
DEF: The transportation of coal or mineral from the working face to the shaft bottom.
CONT: Underground haulage. The ore recovered in stopes spread along an orebody is transported to an ore dump located close the hoisting shaft. Special haulage levels are prepared for longer lateral transfer; they commonly feature rail track installations with trains for ore transport.
OBS: Haulage usually implies trams, tubs, or mine cars drawn by horses, locomotives or ropes, and electric or compressed-air haulage engines. Conveyors are not generally regarded as a haulage method.
French (Extraction et transport du minerai)
roulage souterrain [masculine noun]; traction souterraine [feminine noun]
OBS: roulage : Tout type de transport du minerai entre la sortie du chantier et l’ouvrage d’extraction.