English (Statistics)
Peano key [correct]
OBS: "The Peano key is a parameter that defines a certain fractal, space-filling curve. It provides a mapping from R2 to R1 such that points in R2 or spatial objects can be arranged in a unique order (Peano order) on a list. ... We obtain the Peano key by interleaving bits." Survey Methodology, Vol. 16-2, text by Wolter & Harter (section 3).
French (Statistique)
valeur de Peano [feminine noun]
OBS: du nom du mathématicien italien G. Peano (début du XXè. siècle).
OBS: Source trad.(article tiré du Recueil du Symposium de Statistique Canada sur l'analyse des données dans le temps, octobre 1989).