English (Mineralogy)
chamosite [correct]; chamoisite [correct]
DEF: A greenish-gray or black mineral of the chlorite group [which] is the monoclinic dimorph of orthochamosite, and is an important constituent of many oolitic and other bedded iron ores.
CONT: The main minerals found in sedimentary iron ores are limonite, siderite and chamosite, an oxy-chlorite having a characteristic greenish colour.
French (Minéralogie)
chamosite [correct, feminine noun]; chamoisite [correct, feminine noun]; chamoïsite [feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral appartenant au groupe des chlorites, du système cristallin monoclinique [qui est] un important constituant des minerais de fer oolitiques.
OBS: Pour les Anglo-Saxons, phyllite trioctaédrique à 7 [angströms] avec remplacement tétraédrique, à équidistance stable. Il y a analogie de composition avec les chlorites. Un doublement de la formule donne, en effet, une chlorite.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
chamosita [correct, feminine noun]; chamoisita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aluminosilicato de hierro de aspecto granuloso, con ganga caliza, que se beneficia como mena de dicho metal.