English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
triol [correct]
DEF: a chemical compound (as phloroglucinol) containing three hydroxyl groups.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
triol [correct, masculine noun]; trialcool [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique et désinence des composés renfermant trois fois la fonction alcool.