English (Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports; Special-Language Phraseology)
get the best of [correct]; get the better of [correct]
DEF: To gain an advantage over, whether fairly or unfairly.
CONT: In shocking fashion, Ruth Riley got the better of Lisa.
CONT: To no one's surprise, John Fox and the Carolina Panthers got the best of the New York Giants with defense.
French (Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
triompher de [correct]; l’emporter sur; avoir l’avantage sur
DEF: [...] vaincre avec l’éclat à l’issue d’une lutte, d’un jeu, d’un match.
CONT: Les Sabres de Buffalo ONT TRIOMPHÉ DES Ailes de Moscou.
OBS: Expression[ s] [...] utilisée[ s] [...] dans la langue des sports, pour marquer le triomphe d’un sportif ou d’une équipe sur ses concurrents.