English (Translation and Interpretation)
pleasant luncheon [correct]
CONT: As well as the general sessions which were mixed in with the guest speakers, the conference also provided two delicious meals for all delegates. Monday afternoon saw a pleasant luncheon and Tuesday evening gave us a beautiful banquet with all the trimmings including entertainment by Dave Broadfoot and Vancouver's Kirby singers.
French (Traduction et interprétation)
déjeuner sympathique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Soulagés de n’ avoir eu à refuser personne pour ce déplacement en car, les organisateurs ont vécu une journée exceptionnelle qui a commencé par une visite des grands monuments de la capitale : tour Eiffel, arc de Triomphe et remontée des champs Élysées à pied suivis d’un déjeuner sympathique à la périphérie de Paris ont été les hors-d’œuvres d’un programme qui restera gravé dans les mémoires.