English (Genetics)
truncated gene [correct]
DEF: A gene which lacks a fragment, long or not, from one end of the complete gene.
CONT: In a truncated gene, some DNA sequences from structural genes are deleted, the truncated gene being able to produce a product which performs the same primary function as the complete product of the gene. It has been observed that in a transgenic plant, intact gene sometimes does not express whereas the truncated gene is able to express itself.
French (Génétique)
gène tronqué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gène auquel il manque un fragment plus ou moins long, à l’une de ses extrémités.