English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment))
interfering shoe [correct]; speedy-cutting shoe [correct]; feather-edged shoe [correct]; dropped crease shoe [correct]; knocked-down shoe [correct]
OBS: A square-quartered shoe: the inner branch is straight from toe to far enough to be away from the point of interference.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole))
fer tronqué [masculine noun]; fer à mamelle tronquée [masculine noun]; fer à branche interne tronquée [masculine noun]; fer à branche droite [masculine noun]
OBS: Fer dont une portion de la rive externe de la branche interne est droite. On parle parfois de fer à mamelle tronquée, à branche interne tronquée (dans la région du quartier) ou de fer à branche droite.