English (Information Processing (Informatics))
high-order truncation [correct]
DEF: Occurs when the variables defined to hold a certain result of a calculation are exceeded at run time.
OBS: As a result, the first digit /the most significant digit in the number is truncated and the incorrect number is stored in the variable.
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
troncature des chiffres les plus hauts [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Se présente lorsque les variables définies afin de garder un certain résultat de calcul sont dépassées au moment de l’exécution.
OBS: Comme résultat, le premier chiffre, soit le plus significatif du nombre, est tronqué et le chiffre incorrect est mémorisé dans la variable.
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l’an 2000.