English (Oceanography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
guyot [correct]; tablemount [correct]; tableknoll [correct]
DEF: A submarine table (i.e. flat-topped) mountain [that] occurs in the deep sea oceans, especially the Pacific, and may perhaps be the foundations of coral atolls.
French (Océanographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
guyot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mont sous-marin en forme de cône tronqué, d’élévation kilométrique, dont le sommet présente une topographie plane et subhorizontale.