English (Special-Language Phraseology; Environmental Law)
non-compliance provision
CONT: The [Kyoto] Protocol allows governments that cut emissions more than they are required to by their national target to "bank" the "excess" as credits for future commitment periods. But what happens if a country's emissions are higher than what is permitted by its target? Non-compliance provisions still need to be developed.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Droit environnemental)
disposition touchant au non-respect des engagements [feminine noun]
CONT: Le Protocole [de Kyoto] permet aux gouvernements qui réduisent leurs émissions au-delà des exigences de leurs engagements chiffrés d’ouvrir, avec le «trop perçu», un crédit pour les futures périodes d’engagement. Mais qu'arrive-t-il si les émissions d’un pays dépassent le plafond qui lui est fixé? Les dispositions touchant au non-respect des engagements n’ ont pas encore été élaborées.