English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
third party demand [correct]
DEF: An order issued by Employment and Immigration Canada to collect overpayments of unemployment insurance benefits or by Revenue Canada -- Customs, Excise and Taxation to collect monies due under the Income Tax Act (called Requirement to Pay); the employer must make the deductions as required and remit the monies to the Receiver General of Canada.
OBS: Third party demand: Unemployment Insurance Act, 1985 (with amendments to March 1, 1991).
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
revendication en main tierce [correct, feminine noun]; réclamation d’un tiers [feminine noun]
DEF: Ordonnance émise soit par DRHC [[Dévelopment des ressources humaines Canada]] pour percevoir les prestations d’assurance-chômage payées en trop, soit par RCADI [[Revenu Canada-Accise, Douanes et Impôt]] pour percevoir l'argent dû en vertu de la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu(appelé Demande de versement) ;l'employeur doit effectuer les retenues demandées et les remettre au Receveur général du Canada.
OBS: Revendication en main tierce : tiré de la Loi sur l’assurance-chômage, 1985 (avec modifications jusqu’au 1er mars 1991).