English (Economic Co-operation and Development; International Relations)
aid fragmentation [correct]
CONT: Aid fragmentation is partly due to the current lack of concerted and co-ordinated aid allocation practices. ... Donors also decide unilaterally which countries and which multilateral organisations and global programmes to fund. … The complex and un-co-ordinated nature of aid allocation patterns not only creates gaps in terms of the varying supply of aid between developing countries (which inevitably results in some countries receiving significantly less aid than others), but also overlaps in terms of the number of donors present at country level, some of which contribute relatively small amounts.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Relations internationales)
fragmentation de l’aide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fragmentation de l'aide est un sérieux obstacle à l'amélioration de son efficacité. Par fragmentation, on entend la dissémination de l'aide en un trop grand nombre de petites parts venant d’un trop grand nombre de donneurs, d’où des coûts de transaction élevés et, par là-même, la difficulté pour les pays partenaires de gérer efficacement leur propre développement.
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Relaciones internacionales)
fragmentación de la ayuda [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fragmentación de la ayuda menoscaba su eficacia ya que incrementa los costes de transacción; reduce el impacto y desaprovecha las complementariedades entre donantes al ser acciones aisladas y de pequeño tamaño; contribuye a solapamientos; y reduce la capacidad administrativa de los gobiernos socios, como consecuencia del excesivo tiempo y recursos destinados a atender a las delegaciones de donantes.