English (Motors (Machinery); Heating; Geothermal Energy)
short-cycling [correct]
DEF: The continuous on-and-off cycling of a well pump with too great a pumping capacity for an EED [earth energy system].
OBS: Short-cycling when a heat pump is in operation can damage the motor of a pump over the long term by causing premature wear of some components, and uses significantly more energy than a properly sized pump.
French (Moteurs mécaniques; Chauffage; Énergie géothermique)
court cycle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cycle par intermittence continue d’une pompe de puits ayant une capacité de pompage trop grande pour un SG [système géothermique].
OBS: Le court cycle peut, lorsqu’une thermopompe fonctionne, endommager à long terme le moteur d’une pompe en causant l’usure prématurée de certains éléments et consomme beaucoup plus d’énergie qu’une pompe de puissance appropriée.