English (Molecular Biology; Hormones)
androgen-dependent [correct]
CONT: Prostate cancer is androgen-dependent initially, making it vulnerable to androgen ablation and anti-androgen therapies. However, prostate cancer cells gradually lose androgen dependency and tumor cells which are resistant to endocrine therapy ultimately proliferate. While loss of AR [androgen receptor] expression may accompany loss of androgen dependency, other cellular events may allow cell proliferation to bypass the androgen requirement. We have found that certain androgen-dependent human prostatic cancer cells can, in androgen-depleted culture media, progress to cancer cells which proliferate rapidly without androgen but are proliferatively repress by low concentrations of androgens.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Hormones)
androgéno-dépendant [correct]
CONT: Une seconde limite de ce traitement [androgénothérapie] est le risque de favoriser le développement d’un cancer de prostate, qui est androgéno-dépendant. Bien qu'aucune étude n’ ait clairement montré une augmentation de l'incidence du cancer prostatique, de nombreux auteurs considèrent cette thérapeutique trop dangereuse. Les indications de l'androgénothérapie doivent donc se limiter aux hypogonadismes avérés et, éventuellement, aux hommes âgés souffrant de troubles de la libido avec une testostéronémie effondrée.
OBS: androgéno-dépendant : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.