English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining))
auger mining [correct, noun]
DEF: A mining method often used by strip-mine operators when the overburden gets too thick to be removed economically.
OBS: Large-diameter, spaced holes are drilled up to 200 feet into the coal bed by an auger ... As the auger turns the head breaks the coal and the screw carries it back into the open and dumps it on an elevating conveyor ...
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière))
exploitation minière à la tarière [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation à la tarière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’exploitation minière souvent utilisée par les exploitants de mines à ciel ouvert lorsque le recouvrement devient trop épais pour être retiré de manière économique.