English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
cyclone thickener [correct]; thickener cyclone
DEF: A device for thickening by centrifugal means, in which the concentrated suspension is discharged from the apex of the vessel, while the bulk of the water is eliminated at the overflow orifice.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
cyclone épaississeur [correct, masculine noun]; appareil épaississant à cyclone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à épaissir par l'action centrifuge dans lequel la suspension concentrée est déchargée du sommet du récipient tandis que la masse de l'eau est éliminée par le trop plein.
DEF: Hydrocyclone utilisé pour opérer l’épaississage d’une pulpe.