English (Social Psychology; Philosophy (General); Climate Change)
climate doomism [correct, noun]; doomism [correct, noun]; climate doomerism [correct, noun]; doomerism [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the belief that catastrophic warming of the planet is now inevitable, and that effective mitigation is impossible.
OBS: The [behaviours] resulting from [climate doomism] are comparable to the result of climate skepticism: doomism produces paralyzing eco-anxiety and subsequently inaction.
French (Psychologie sociale; Philosophie (Généralités); Changements climatiques)
climatodéfaitisme [correct, masculine noun]; climato-défaitisme [correct, masculine noun]; défaitisme climatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Posture idéologique ou psychologique qui consiste à admettre la réalité du réchauffement climatique, mais à considérer qu'il est désormais trop tard pour agir ou que les efforts humains sont inutiles.
OBS: Contrairement aux climatosceptiques qui mettent en doute les résultats des recherches scientifiques sur le réchauffement climatique, les climatodéfaitistes reconnaissent la crise, mais capitulent devant son ampleur.