English (Small Arms)
overbore capacity [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A characteristic of a firearm chambered for a cartridge that contains more powder than can normally be burned within the volume of the cartridge case and barrel.
OBS: An example of overbore capacity is a rifle barrel that is too short for a type of cartridge.
OBS: overbore capacity: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
surcalibrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Caractéristique d’une arme à feu dans laquelle une cartouche insérée contient plus de poudre que ce qui peut normalement être brûlé dans le volume de la douille et du tube.
OBS: Un tube trop court pour le type de cartouche est un exemple de surcalibrage.
OBS: surcalibrage : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.