English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
overflow basin [correct]
DEF: Swampy area between river levees and valley sides, set aside for the diversion of flood water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bassin de trop-plein [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
cuenca de rebalse [feminine noun]