English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
box downcomer [correct]
DEF: A vertical duct with rectangular cross-section used in plate columns to allow down-flow of liquid.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
trop-plein rectangulaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La forme en plan des trop-pleins est généralement circulaire [...] ou rectangulaire à extrémités circulaires [...]