English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
world championship [correct]
DEF: A sports competition organized by an international federation in order to determine an annual champion and to establish the standings of all the athletes in a sport.
OBS: World championships tend to take specific names depending on the official sponsor of the event or according to the name of the trophy given, some names being used only once.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
championnat du monde [correct, masculine noun]; championnat mondial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compétition sportive organisée par une fédération internationale en vue de déterminer un champion annuel et d’établir le classement de tous les athlètes dans un sport.
OBS: Certains championnats du monde prennent le nom spécifique du commanditaire de l'événement ou celui du trophée en jeu, ce nom ne tenant parfois que pour une année donnée.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
campeonato mundial [correct, masculine noun]