English (Ecology (General); Biochemistry)
ecological efficiency [correct]; EE [correct]
DEF: The energy needed by a living organism to produce protoplasm.
OBS: It is usually expressed in units, and to determine this efficiency several ratios have to be calculated, including the absorption ratio, growth ratio and increase ratio. Pollution or changes in environment created by pollution can effect the ecological efficiency of living things, to the detriment of all life on earth.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biochimie)
efficacité écologique [correct, feminine noun]; rendement écologique [correct, masculine noun]; écoefficacité [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport, exprimé en pourcentage, entre la quantité d’énergie assimilée au niveau trophique n et l'énergie assimilée au niveau trophique n-1.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Bioquímica)
eficiencia ecológica [correct, feminine noun]; ecoeficiencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parámetro que valora la eficacia en la utilización de la energía biológica por parte de un nivel trófico, expresada en tanto por ciento.