English (Biochemistry; Plant Biology; Animal Biology)
kairomone [correct]
DEF: A chemical or mixture of chemicals produced by one organism that induces a response in an individual of another species that is unfavorable to the emitter.
OBS: For example, secondary substances from plants may attract some species that are able to tolerate or even detoxify the compounds within them. Kairomones, like pheromones, could be used to attract pest insects to traps.
French (Biochimie; Biologie végétale; Biologie animale)
kairomone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance allélochimique favorable à l’organisme qui la reçoit et qui intervient dans les stimuli olfactif et gustatif.
CONT: À un niveau trophique supérieur, certaines kairomones attirent également les prédateurs ou parasites inféodés au ravageur.