English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
planktonic microbial food web [correct]; planktonic microbial foodweb
CONT: Lake Champlain’s planktonic microbial foodweb (the part of the foodweb involving bacteria, protozoa and zooplankton) is very active during the summer ... A substantial amount of the energy and nutrients reaching zooplankton and subsequently fish passes through this foodchain.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
réseau trophique microbien planctonique [masculine noun]