English (Zoology; Ecology (General))
top predator [correct]; apex predator [correct]
CONT: [An] example of the effect of apex predators on an ecosystem is the dramatic changes in the Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem recorded after the gray wolf was reintroduced to Yellowstone National Park in 1995. Elk, the wolves' primary prey, became less abundant and changed their behavior, freeing riparian zones from constant grazing and allowing willows, aspens and cottonwoods to flourish, creating habitats for beaver, moose and scores of other species.
French (Zoologie; Écologie (Généralités))
prédateur de niveau trophique supérieur [correct, masculine noun]; superprédateur [correct, masculine noun]; prédateur alpha [masculine noun]
CONT: Un superprédateur [...] est un prédateur qui, une fois à l’âge adulte, se trouve au sommet de la chaîne alimentaire et n’est alors la proie d’aucune autre espèce animale [...] Les superprédateurs existent chez les poissons, les oiseaux et les mammifères (terrestres ou marins).