English (Ecology (General))
trophic dependency [correct]
CONT: ... the focus of concern in this assessment was on the long-term viability of certain species populations. Consequently, a knowledge of a species' response to contact with oil would be required to determine direct impacts and some understanding of a species' trophic dependencies would help in tracing second-order impacts.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
dépendance trophique [correct, feminine noun]