English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General); Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
cenogram [correct]
CONT: Cenograms and ecological diversity spectra (according to taxonomic categories, weight, locomotion and diet categories established for each of the taxa) have been used ... The results from the cenograms show that the Miocene associations correspond to relatively arid and open environments and that the Pliocene ones are more representative for warmer and forested environments.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités); Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
cénogramme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Graphique obtenu en disposant par ordre croissant de taille les espèces d’une communauté classés par groupe trophique.
OBS: Le cénogramme traduit la structuration trophique d’ensemble d’une communauté.