English (Pregnancy; Blood)
placental barrier [correct]
DEF: The placental separation of fetal from maternal blood and bloodborne materials of greater than molecule size.
French (Grossesse; Sang)
barrière placentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] l'obstacle séparant le sang maternel du sang foetal et constitué par le trophoblaste, la membrane basale et l'endothélium du tissu foetal.