English (Atmospheric Physics)
sustained surface wind [correct]
CONT: tropical depression: A tropical cyclone with maximum sustained surface winds less than 63 km/h.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vent de surface soutenu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: dépression tropicale : Cyclone tropical accompagné de vents de surface soutenus de moins de 63 km/h.