English (Climatology)
wet tropical climate [correct]; humid tropical climate [correct]
CONT: The basic characteristics of a wet tropical climate prevail over Colombia. ... The summer is the principal rainy season. The eastern lowlands and the Caribbean and Pacific coastal lowlands have tropical and equatorial climates with high temperatures and humidity throught the year and abundant precipation of over 1,000 millimeters (40 inches). There is no completely dry season, although the north and the northwest have a comparatively drier winter.
French (Climatologie)
climat tropical humide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Entre le Tropique du Cancer et l'Équateur, la Côte d’Ivoire bénéficie d’un climat tropical humide. Les saisons sèches et humides alternent avec des températures oscillant autour de 28 °C en moyenne.
OBS: climat tropical sec : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.