English (Atmospheric Physics)
post-tropical transition [correct]
DEF: The point when a tropical cyclone begins to take on characteristics apart from those of a pure tropical cyclone.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
transition post-tropicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Point où un cyclone tropical commence à prendre des caractéristiques autres que celles du vrai cyclone tropical.