English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
Cape Verde-type hurricane [correct]; Cape Verde hurricane [correct]
CONT: Cape Verde-type hurricanes are those Atlantic basin tropical cyclones that develop into tropical storms fairly close (less than 1000 kilometres) to the Cape Verde Islands, off the west coast of Africa, and then become hurricanes before reaching the Caribbean. Typically, this occurs in August and September.
PHR: Track of the Cape Verde hurricane.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
ouragan de type cap-verdien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cyclone tropical qui se forme dans le bassin de l'Atlantique, à proximité(moins de 1 000 km) des îles du Cap-Vert, sur la côte occidentale de l'Afrique, et devient généralement ouragan avant d’atteindre les Caraïbes.