English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
frangipani [correct]; nosegay [correct]; frangipani tree [correct]; flor de mayo [correct]
OBS: A tropical small tree from Central America of the family Apocynaceae.
OBS: Not to be confused with "frangipani" used as a general name to designate about eight species of deciduous trees and shrubs of the genus Plymeria (cf. BAIHO, 1976, p. 889).
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
frangipanier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbuste tropical de la famille des Apocynacées.