English (Meteorology)
eye of hurricane
DEF: During the development period, most hurricanes acquire an eye. This is a small, almost circular area over the centre of the storm. Here the winds are light and variable, clouds are absent or scattered.
OBS: The changes from high winds and rain to calm with broken clouds and again to high winds, in a short period, are very dramatic to one located in the path of the eye. The period of calm may last 30 minutes before the winds start to blow from the opposite direction.
French (Météorologie)
œil de l’ouragan [masculine noun]
DEF: La particularité la plus curieuse (de l’ouragan), c’est le fameux «œil», ce centre circulaire autour duquel les vents en spirale mènent leur sarabande effrénée. Il constitue une zone de calme, dont le diamètre varie de 15 à 30 kilomètres. La mer y est relativement lisse, le ciel bleu et sans nuages.
OBS: Le cyclone tropical(l'ouragan) présente généralement une région centrale appelée «œil» d’environ 10 km de diamètre où le vent est affaibli et le ciel plus ou moins dégagé.