English (Chronology)
Gregorian Calendar [correct]; New Style Calendar [correct]; Gregorian calendar [correct]
DEF: Today's general-use calendar of 12 months and 365 days that employs the current leap year algorithm.
CONT: Pope Gregory XIII ordered a study of the problem, on the basis of which the Gregorian Calendar was formulated.
French (Chronologie)
calendrier grégorien [correct, masculine noun]; calendrier Grégorien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le calendrier de 12 mois et de 365 jours en usage présentement et qui emploie l’algorithme de l’année bissextile.
CONT: le calendrier grégorien actuel est fondé sur une valeur approchée de l'année tropique de 365, 2425 jours.