English (Atmospheric Physics)
easterly wave [correct]; wave in the easterlies [correct]; tropical wave [correct]
DEF: A synoptic-scale disturbance which moves from east to west, superimposed on the basic easterly flow of the tropics (trade winds zone).
CONT: The last mechanism is the easterly wave, a tropical disturbance that travels from east to west in the region of the tropical easterlies. Converging winds on the east side of the easterly wave trigger the development of thunderstorms. In fact, most Atlantic hurricanes can be traced to easterly waves that form over Western Africa.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
onde d’est [correct, feminine noun]; vague d’est [correct, feminine noun]; onde tropicale [correct, feminine noun]; ondulation d’est [feminine noun]
DEF: Perturbation à l’échelle synoptique qui se déplace d’est en ouest, superposée au courant de base des vents d’est tropicaux (zone des alizés).
CONT: Les vagues de l'est, que l'on appelle aussi «ondes tropicales», sont des creux barométriques orientés du nord au sud, qui se déplacent d’est en ouest sous les tropiques et sont accompagnés de nuages et d’orages.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
onda del este [feminine noun]
DEF: Perturbación en escala sinóptica que se desplaza del este al oeste, superpuesta a la corriente básica de los vientos del este tropicales (zona de los alisios).