English (Geology)
subtropical [correct]; subtropic [correct]
OBS: (...) of, relating to, or being the regions bordering on the tropical zone.
French (Géologie)
subtropical [correct]
OBS: Qui est proche des tropiques, mais à une latitude plus élevée.