English (Climatology; Plant and Crop Production; Horticulture)
thermal efficiency [correct]; temperature efficiency
DEF: Climatic element in Thornthwaite's classification of climates corresponding to the effectiveness of precipitation.
OBS: It expresses the degree to which the temperature of a place favours plant growth, and ranges from zero on the polar limit of the tundra to a maximum in the tropics.
French (Climatologie; Cultures (Agriculture); Horticulture)
efficacité thermique [correct, feminine noun]; efficience thermique [feminine noun]; efficacité des températures [feminine noun]
DEF: Élément climatique dans la classification des climats de Thornthwaite qui correspond à l’effet utile des précipitations.
OBS: Il exprime la mesure dans laquelle la température d’un lieu favorise la croissance des plantes et varie de zéro à la limite polaire de la toundra jusqu'à un maximum dans les tropiques.
Spanish (Climatología; Producción vegetal; Horticultura)
eficacia térmica [feminine noun]
DEF: Elemento climático de la clasificación de los climas de Thornthwaite; corresponde al efecto útil de las precipitaciones.
OBS: Expresa el grado en que la temperatura de un lugar favorece el crecimiento de la vegetación, y varía entre cero, en el límite polar de la tundra, y un máximo en los trópicos.