English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
banana meal [correct]; banana-meal
CONT: Banana-meal is an important food-stuff; the fruit is peeled and cut in strips, which are then dried and pounded in a mortar.
OBS: Banana ... Fruit is eaten raw, roasted, baked, boiled, fried, in soups and stews, dried and ground into flour to be used as a meal.
OBS: banana meal: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
farine de banane [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La farine de banane est obtenue par séchage et broyage des fruits verts ou mûrs. Sous les tropiques, cette farine est couramment utilisée dans la fabrication de gâteaux et biscuits.
OBS: farine de banane : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.